General Information

Top of Page
Dept. Codes Org Chart (PDF)

Laboratory Leadership Team

photo of Gibbs
Doon Gibbs

Laboratory Director

photo of Tribble
Robert Tribble

Deputy Director for Science and Technology

photo of Anderson
Jack Anderson

Deputy Director for Operations

photo of Mueller
Berndt Mueller

Associate Lab Director for Nuclear & Particle Physics

photo of Misewich
James Misewich

Associate Lab Director for Basic Energy Sciences

photo of Dierker
Steven Dierker

Associate Lab Director for Photon Sciences

photo of Mann
Reinhold Mann

Associate Lab Director for Env., Biological & Computational Sciences

photo of Stokes
Gerald Stokes

Associate Lab Director for Global & Regional Solutions

photo of Lynch
Margaret Lynch

Assistant Lab Director for Community, Education, Gov't & Public Affairs

photo of Davidson
Suzanne Davidson

Chief Financial Officer

photo of Bates
Lanny Bates

Assistant Lab Director for Facilities & Operations

photo of Mattson
Gail Mattson

Assistant Lab Director for Environment, Safety & Health

photo of Lincoln
Robert Lincoln

Chief Human Resources Officer

photo of Bookless
William Bookless

Assistant Lab Director, Office of Policy & Strategic Planning

photo of Schlagel
Thomas Schlagel

Chief Information Officer

photo of Troutman
Anne Troutman

General Counsel

photo of Lebel
Roy Lebel

Quality Management Office

photo of Israel
Mark Israel

Internal Audit

Nuclear and Particle Physics

Berndt Mueller, Associate Lab Director

Laurence Littenberg (Chair)
Physics Department

Graham Smith
Instrumentation Division

Thomas Roser (Chair)
Collider-Accelerator Department

Peter Wanderer
Superconducting Magnet Division

Basic Energy Sciences

James Misewich, Associate Lab Director

Emilio Mendez (Director)
Center for Functional Nanomaterials

Alex Harris
Chemistry Department

Peter Johnson (Chair)
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Department

Photon Sciences

Steven Dierker, Associate Lab Director

Ferdinand Willeke
Accelerator Division

Paul Zschack
Photon Division

Susan Perino (Interim)
Business Division

Environmental, Biological and Computational Sciences

Reinhold Mann, Associate Lab Director

Martin Schoonen
Environmental Sciences Division

David Schlyer
Biosciences Department

Robert Harrison
Computational Sciences Center

 

Global and Regional Solutions

Gerald Stokes, Associate Lab Director

William Horak (Chair)
Nuclear Science & Technology

Carol Kessler (Chair)
Nonproliferation & National Security Department

Connie Cleary (Director)
Office of Technology Commercialization & Partnerships

J. Patrick Looney (Chair)
Sustainable Energy Technologies Department

Community, Education, Government and Public Affairs

Margaret Lynch, Assistant Lab Director

Nora Sundin (Interim)
Community Relations Office

Peter Genzer (Manager)
Media & Communications Office

Ken White (Manager)
Educational Programs Office

 

Business Operations

Suzanne Davidson, Chief Financial Officer

Barbara Carreras (Budget Officer)
Business Development and Analysis Office

Peter Ferrara (Fiscal Officer)
Fiscal Services Division

Tony Guadagni
Property and Procurement Management Division

Cathy Levelle (Manager)
Project Management Center

Facilities & Operations

Lanny Bates, Assistant Lab Director

Michael Pena (Manager)
Laboratory Protection Division

Tom Daniels
Modernization Project Office

Tom Lambertson
Site Resources Division

Edward Murphy
Energy & Utilities Division

Jeff Swenson
Staff Servcies Division

Environment, Safety & Health

Gail Mattson, Assistant Lab Director

Jason Remien (Interim)
Environmental Protection Division

Steven Coleman (Manager)
Radiological Controls Division

Ed Nowak (Manager)
Safety & Health Services Division